Get startedThe Oast House is a six-bedroom detached house in Hollingbourne, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1RB). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,304,000 is 33.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 192.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (171 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
The Oast House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2023
The Oast House has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Minor Material Amendment to 18/506075/FULL (Proposed single storey rear extension with roof lights / roof lantern and internal alterations, conversion of basement with connecting single storey side extension. Alterations to fenestration along South East elevation. Landscape enhancement throughout the site with the planting of native species trees and hedgerows. (Revision to 18/501600/FULL).) to allow alterations to approved layout and change to side extension footprint.
The Oast House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£975,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, The Oast House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,029
Street avg £3,044
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Submission of Details to Discharge Condition 3 (Tree Protection) Subject to 18/506075/FULL Shown on drawing number 1767-56 Received on 07/10/19 and amended by an email from the agent dated 17/11/19
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 January 2014Most recent
£975,000
+77.3%over 11 years20 August 2002
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1RB: £800,000 (2024–2004).
The Barn Pilgrims Way Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Aug 2024
Charity Farm House Pilgrims Way Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Feb 2024
Chantlers Pilgrims Way Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Mar 2021
Brushing Farm House Pilgrims Way Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Apr 2004
Charity Acre Pilgrims Way Hollingbourne Maidstone
Sold Nov 2001
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
ME17 1FG
Hollingbourne Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
2.1 km
Hollingbourne Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.