Get started1 Cutbush Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £465,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 1 Cutbush Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
1 Cutbush Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,908
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Percival's Rest — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

2 December 2021Most recent
£465,000
+51.2%over 7 years27 March 2014
£307,500
+4.2%over 9 years10 June 2004
£295,000
+63.9%over 4 years26 November 1999
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1LY: £350,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
0.7 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.