Get started17 Chippendayle Drive is a detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£773/sq ft) was about 343.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £375,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2018.
17 Chippendayle Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and loft conversion with velux windows to the front and dormer to the rear.
17 Chippendayle Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 17 Chippendayle Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,322
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£375,000
-2.6%over 11 months6 July 2018
£385,000
+35.1%over 7 years24 November 2010
£285,000
+14.0%over 6 years8 November 2004
£249,995
+38.9%over 3 years23 August 2001
£180,000
+63.6%over 4 years7 January 1997
£109,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AD: £425,000 (2025–2024).
22 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
40 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
35 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2024
39 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2024
5 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME17 1GU
Closest school
0.9 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.