Get started22 Chippendayle Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £495,000. At 128 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 37 EPCs).
22 Chippendayle Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 22 Chippendayle Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2025Most recent
£495,000
+32.0%over 10 years5 December 2014
£375,000
+42.9%over 11 years12 June 2003
£262,500
+98.9%over 5 years31 October 1997
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AD: £425,000 (2025–2024).
40 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
35 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2024
39 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2024
5 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2024
7 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
0.9 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.