Get started39 Chippendayle Drive is a detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 37 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £415,000.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear facing flat roof loft extension with one forward facing roof light as shown on drawing nos. 0086. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 received 20/06/14.
39 Chippendayle Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
39 Chippendayle Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £2,812
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Conversion of integral garage to living accommodation.
19 June 2024Most recent
£415,000
-4.2%22 March 2024
£433,000
-7.4%over 1 year4 November 2022
£467,500
+70.0%over 15 years25 May 2007
£275,000
+175.0%over 10 years8 May 1997
£99,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AD: £455,000 (2025–2024).
22 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
40 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
35 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Sept 2024
5 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2024
7 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.