Get started35 Chippendayle Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Harrietsham, Maidstone, Maidstone (ME17 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Maidstone HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2024 for £590,000.
35 Chippendayle Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2025
Latest sale on 35 Chippendayle Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
35 Chippendayle Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,126
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£590,000
+68.6%over 16 years8 November 2007
£349,950
+19.8%over 2 years14 December 2004
£292,000
+53.7%over 3 years11 May 2001
£190,000
+40.7%over 4 years30 April 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ME17 1AD: £425,000 (2025–2024).
22 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
40 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jul 2025
39 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Jun 2024
5 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold May 2024
7 Chippendayle Drive Harrietsham Maidstone
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ME17 1FG
Closest school
0.9 km
Harrietsham Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.