Get started7 Brathay Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 21.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 156.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Brathay Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
7 Brathay Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £1,558
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kenmore Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.3dB

16 February 2024Most recent
£190,000
+30.1%over 5 years19 October 2018
£146,000
+19.7%over 9 years29 May 2009
£122,000
+74.4%over 6 years24 November 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8BE: £165,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M45 8NN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.