Get started1 Bosworth Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 27.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £191,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Bosworth Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 1 Bosworth Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kenmore Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.0dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£191,000
+41.5%over 2 years9 August 2019
£135,000
+83.7%over 8 months14 December 2018
£73,500
+47.0%over 16 years1 March 2002
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8JT: £160,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M45 8NN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
56.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.