Get started1 Douglas Close is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8RE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 458.4% above the 2001 sale of £37,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 72.5% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Nov 2023
1 Douglas Close has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
SINGLE & TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
Latest sale on 1 Douglas Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 1 year.
£37,250
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 1 Douglas Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£327
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Calder Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Drive Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

28 September 2001Most recent
£37,250
+16.4%over 1 year11 August 2000
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8RE: £105,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M45 8NN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB