Get started15 Brathay Close is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Manchester HPI: -15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 9078.6% above the 2023 sale of £2,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 98.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £2,800.
Latest sale on 15 Brathay Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.5% per year over 20 years.
£2,800
Growth on file: -15.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 15 Brathay Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£28
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kenmore Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Margaret's Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.3dB

6 January 2023Most recent
£2,800
-98.3%over 4 years14 December 2018
£160,000
+100.1%over 15 years17 February 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8BE: £190,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
M45 8JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.