Get started1 Brook Drive is a semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 8FR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have lagged Manchester HPI: -99.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 24881.6% above the 2024 sale of £1,357. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2/sq ft) was about 99.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £1,357.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing side garage; Single storey side extension; Front porch
1 Brook Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -99.5% per year over 1 year.
£1,357
Growth on file: -99.5% per year over 1 year.
1 Brook Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£17
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kenmore Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Michael's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

9 April 2024Most recent
£1,357
-99.5%2 February 2024
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 8FR: £215,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M45 8SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB