Get started11 Cranford Avenue is a detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 11% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2024 for £356,000.
11 Cranford Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
11 Cranford Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 11 Cranford Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,238
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lily Hill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£356,000
+61705.6%over 3 years24 February 2021
£576
-94.0%over 10 months1 May 2020
£9,608
-95.3%over 4 years31 July 2015
£205,000
+188.7%over 16 years28 May 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7SJ: £285,000 (2023–2014).
14 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2023
1 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2022
2 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2020
12 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2018
9 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
M45 7JG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.