Get started1 Egerton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7FU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 13.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Egerton Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Egerton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
1 Egerton Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fountain Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£295,000
+55.3%over 9 years22 September 2015
£189,950
+8.5%over 6 years20 July 2009
£175,000
+9.4%over 2 years4 October 2006
£160,000
+39.1%over 2 years3 November 2003
£115,000
+43.8%11 July 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7FU: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
M45 7JG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.