Get started1 Birch Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 66.6% above the 2017 sale of £165,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Birch Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£165,100
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Birch Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,359
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clyde Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Our Lady of Grace RC Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£165,100
+43.6%over 1 year7 August 2015
£115,000
-20.7%over 8 years19 January 2007
£145,000
+173.6%over 6 years1 December 2000
£53,000
+20.5%over 4 years24 May 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7HW: £140,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M45 7PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.