Get started1 Cranford Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £407,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Cranford Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 8 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 8 years.
1 Cranford Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,382
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lily Hill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£407,500
+77.2%over 8 years1 August 2014
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7SJ: £9,608 (2024–2020).
11 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
14 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2023
2 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2020
12 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2018
9 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
M45 7FU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.