Get started12 Cranford Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1157 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 41.1% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £285,000 in June 2018.
12 Cranford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2020
12 Cranford Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE/REAR
12 Cranford Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 8 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Cranford Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,651
Street avg £2,611
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lily Hill Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bernadette's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

20 June 2018Most recent
£285,000
+22.1%over 7 years29 October 2010
£233,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7SJ: £356,000 (2024–2020).
11 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
14 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2023
1 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2022
2 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold May 2020
9 Cranford Avenue Whitefield Manchester
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M45 7SJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.