Get started1 Deane Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 33.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £375,000 in October 2018.
1 Deane Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Deane Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grasmere Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Philips High School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

8 October 2018Most recent
£375,000
+191.8%over 18 years26 October 1999
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 7LG: £385,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
M45 7BL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB