Get started301 St Marys Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 65.1% above the 2015 sale of £166,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 112 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 13 EPCs).
301 St Marys Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2023
301 St Marys Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
301 St Marys Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,482
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tymm Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 September 2015Most recent
£166,000
+86.5%over 1 year10 July 2014
£89,000
+14.2%over 10 years19 September 2003
£77,950
+55.9%over 5 years18 June 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BF: £288,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
M40 0AF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.