Get started295 St Marys Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 154 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 13 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
295 St Marys Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 295 St Marys Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 295 St Marys Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tymm Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£330,000
+8.2%over 3 years17 February 2022
£305,000
+96.8%over 10 years21 October 2011
£154,950
+106.7%over 8 years14 February 2003
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BF: £260,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
M40 0AF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.