Get started1 Holly Bank is an end-of-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2125 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (141 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 89.4% above the 2010 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 27.5% below the postcode norm.
1 Holly Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2019
1 Holly Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Holly Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£912
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Williams Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 July 2010Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AH: £222,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB