Get started3 Holly Bank is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 89% above the 2015 sale of £181,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 22.4% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Holly Bank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 15 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 3 Holly Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,257
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Williams Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

26 June 2015Most recent
£181,000
+26.6%over 10 years1 July 2004
£143,000
+90.7%over 4 years20 April 2000
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AH: £222,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
M40 0AF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.