Get started5 Holly Bank is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Moston, Manchester, Manchester (M40 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 122.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² it's 21% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £426,000.
5 Holly Bank ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 5 Holly Bank was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 25 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 5 Holly Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,506
Street avg £1,548
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Williams Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£426,000
+2.7%over 2 years27 July 2022
£415,000
+148.5%over 16 years2 December 2005
£167,000
+234.3%over 6 years12 August 1999
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AH: £181,000 (2019–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
M40 0AF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.