Get started1 Dean Brook Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 13.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 97% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £186,000.
1 Dean Brook Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 1 Dean Brook Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Dean Brook Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£186,000
+69.1%over 8 years20 November 2014
£110,000
-12.0%over 7 years7 September 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0AZ: £173,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
M40 0AJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.