Get started291 St Marys Road is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68).
Held since November 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 413.3% above the 2001 sale of £56,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 73.1% below the postcode norm.
291 St Marys Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
291 St Marys Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 291 St Marys Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£309
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tymm Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

12 November 2001Most recent
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BF: £288,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB