Get started287 St Marys Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1170 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 80.8% above the 2011 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (137 m² median across 13 EPCs).
287 St Marys Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2021
Price for 287 St Marys Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 287 St Marys Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,150
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tymm Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School Moston. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

9 December 2011Most recent
£125,000
+38.9%over 5 years8 December 2006
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year20 June 2005
£80,000
+62.1%over 1 year18 July 2003
£49,350
+393.5%over 3 years8 December 1999
£10,000
-33.3%over 3 years2 October 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 0BF: £288,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
M40 0AZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.