Get started24 Broadfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 32.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 24 Broadfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 24 Broadfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,674
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whittles Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 January 2023Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 6BN: £168,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M34 6LL
Closest school
0.5 km
Linden Road Academy and Hearing Impaired Base. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB