Get started7 Brambling Close is a mid-terrace house in Audenshaw, Manchester, Manchester (M34 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in January 2004. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 sits 137.6% above the 2004 sale of £98,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 39.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Brambling Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2023
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Brambling Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
7 Brambling Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Brambling Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,145
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
James Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

23 January 2004Most recent
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 5QZ: £80,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Aldwyn Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB