Get started3 Ashbrook Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 34.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 49.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £212,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Ashbrook Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 5 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,310
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 October 2018Most recent
£212,000
+16.8%over 1 year11 November 2016
£181,500
+59.2%over 3 years4 October 2013
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2QJ: £208,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Denton West End Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.