Get started21 Danebank Mews is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–232 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 34.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £92,500 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 21 Danebank Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
21 Danebank Mews is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dane Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

9 September 2022Most recent
£92,500
+172.1%over 21 years1 June 2001
£34,000
+36.0%over 4 years23 December 1996
£25,000
+56.3%over 9 months13 March 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2JN: £211,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Denton West End Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.