Get started17 Danebank Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £290,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Danebank Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 17 Danebank Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £1,789
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dane Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£290,000
+70.6%over 11 years26 November 2010
£170,000
+195.7%over 13 years4 June 1997
£57,500
+27.8%over 2 years1 March 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2JN: £151,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
M34 2QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Denton West End Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.