Get started12 Clarkson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 68.2% above the 2016 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Clarkson Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,969
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

3 June 2016Most recent
£170,000
+1.5%over 8 years25 June 2007
£167,500
+20.1%over 2 years25 June 2004
£139,500
+132.7%over 6 years6 February 1998
£59,950
+1.4%over 12 months19 February 1997
£59,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2DS: £189,995 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.3 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.