Get started210 Town Lane is a detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 305 m² (around 3283 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 305 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, a loft conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £761,000 is 21.8% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £625,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
210 Town Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
210 Town Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Ash - Fell
Latest sale on 210 Town Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£761,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£625,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 210 Town Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £2,028
Floor Area
305 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Town Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Prune Ash Trees (T10/T11).TMBC Town Lane, Denton (D12) TPO 2004.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 December 2021Most recent
£625,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2DN: £185,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
M34 2LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB