Get started1 Ashbourne Road is a semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2ED). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 79.9% above the 2017 sale of £154,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). At 86 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 4 EPCs).
1 Ashbourne Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 12 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 1 Ashbourne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Auburn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

7 July 2017Most recent
£154,000
+14.9%over 12 years13 January 2005
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2ED: £150,000 (2017–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.1 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB