Get started7 City Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 48 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–177 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £126,000.
7 City Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
7 City Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2023Most recent
£126,000
+34.0%over 15 years29 February 2008
£94,000
+138.0%over 8 years10 December 1999
£39,500
+31.7%over 2 years30 July 1997
£30,000
+5.3%13 June 1997
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BR: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.