Get started3 City Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 48% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and single storey porch to front.
3 City Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 City Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 April 2017Most recent
£148,000
+23.4%over 11 years16 December 2005
£119,950
+79.2%over 3 years21 May 2002
£66,950
+21.7%over 1 year28 July 2000
£55,000
+13.4%over 1 year15 January 1999
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BR: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Greswell Primary School and Nursery. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.