Get started12 Shoecroft Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 73.9% above the 2016 sale of £142,000. At 109 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 12 EPCs). On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
12 Shoecroft Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 9 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 9 years.
12 Shoecroft Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£142,000
+18.3%over 9 years9 March 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BJ: £220,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M34 2JT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More RC College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.