Get started5 Irwin Street is an end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 89.6% above the 2015 sale of £96,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 5 EPCs).
5 Irwin Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 20 years.
£96,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 5 Irwin Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £1,485
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2015Most recent
£96,500
-10.6%over 9 years12 June 2006
£108,000
+209.0%over 10 years1 March 1996
£34,950
+105.6%5 January 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AX: £120,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M34 2GJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.