Get started3 Irwin Street is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 478.4% above the 2002 sale of £30,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 69.8% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² it's 18.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 5 EPCs).
3 Irwin Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Irwin Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£348
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2002Most recent
£30,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AX: £120,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB