Get started2 Irwin Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 53.3% above the 2020 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Irwin Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
2 Irwin Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,372
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

13 August 2020Most recent
£120,000
+17.6%over 3 years21 November 2016
£102,000
+20.0%over 8 years6 May 2008
£85,000
+177.8%over 9 years8 December 1998
£30,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AX: £111,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M34 2BD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.