Get started67b is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AF). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 15.6% below the 2023 sale of £160,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 327.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £160,000 in December 2023.
67b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
67b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ann Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£160,000
+33.3%over 18 years21 April 2005
£120,000
+247.8%over 3 years11 April 2002
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AF: £107,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.