Get started40 Acre Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a balcony. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 25.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
40 Acre Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 40 Acre Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,067
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acre Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2022Most recent
£155,000
+59.8%over 15 years1 June 2007
£97,000
+81.3%over 3 years11 June 2003
£53,500
+64.6%over 4 years4 August 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AE: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M34 2PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.