Get started30 Acre Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 30 Acre Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 30 Acre Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,854
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acre Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£165,000
+10.7%over 2 years18 February 2022
£149,000
+25.2%over 1 year18 September 2020
£119,000
+28.0%over 2 years4 June 2018
£93,000
+244.4%over 17 years8 August 2000
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AE: £147,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.