Get started4 Gould Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 867 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 20.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 68.8% above the 2012 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012.
4 Gould Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
4 Gould Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.5% per year over 1 year.
£125,000
Growth on file: 20.5% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 4 Gould Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2012Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 1 year23 May 2011
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AD: £137,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M34 2AG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB