Get started16 Bowden Street is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 44.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Bowden Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Bowden Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £1,632
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2022Most recent
£105,000
+75.1%over 18 years4 July 2003
£59,950
+65.2%over 3 years5 May 2000
£36,300
+107.4%over 11 months4 June 1999
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AB: £135,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.