Get started14 Bowden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 32.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bowden Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
14 Bowden Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

17 March 2022Most recent
£145,000
+54.3%19 November 2021
£94,000
24 March 2021
£94,000
+14.6%over 3 years9 February 2018
£82,000
+60.8%over 14 years2 April 2003
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AB: £118,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.