Get started8 Bowden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 52.1% above the 2021 sale of £106,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £106,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£106,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,590
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

5 February 2021Most recent
£106,500
+20.3%over 15 years8 February 2005
£88,500
+77.0%over 1 year16 June 2003
£50,000
+43.1%over 1 year17 August 2001
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AB: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.