Get started13 Bowden Street is an end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 60% above the 2006 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 10 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 10 years.
13 Bowden Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,508
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

18 August 2006Most recent
£95,000
+82.7%over 3 years24 September 2002
£52,000
+38.7%over 6 years26 April 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AB: £135,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.