Get started46 Victoria Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 19.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £161,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
46 Victoria Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 46 Victoria Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acre Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2024Most recent
£161,000
+3.9%over 1 year28 October 2022
£155,000
+32.5%over 14 years1 April 2008
£117,000
+84.3%over 4 years11 July 2003
£63,500
+69.3%over 6 years23 August 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AA: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.