Get started22 Victoria Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 26.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 107.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Victoria Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 28 years.
22 Victoria Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £1,999
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acre Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

29 November 2022Most recent
£150,000
+62.2%over 15 years10 August 2007
£92,500
+120.2%over 5 years19 July 2002
£42,000
+130.1%over 7 years5 May 1995
£18,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AA: £155,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.