Get started27 Adel Towers Close is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 8ES). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 sits 88.5% above the 2005 sale of £349,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 24.5% below the postcode norm.
27 Adel Towers Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Adel Towers Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 8 years.
£349,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 8 years.
27 Adel Towers Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £3,013
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

11 July 2005Most recent
£349,000
+78.1%over 4 years29 January 2001
£196,000
+22.5%over 3 years8 August 1997
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8ES: £454,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LS16 8FG
Long Causeway St Helens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Adel Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.